privacy policy

Most frequent questions and answers

Our website address is: https://www.herizgallery.co.za

How we will communicate with you under the POPIA Act

As of 1 July 2021, information gathering and sharing must comply with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA), when the regulation becomes enforceable. This communication contains important information about how we will, under the Act, interact with you and what you need to do to ensure we can continue to communicate seamlessly.

The information we collect

We collect and process your personal information mainly for invoicing and insurance claim purposes, to contact you for the purposes of understanding your requirements, annual carpet cleaning vouchers and delivering services accordingly. For this purpose, we will collect details including your name, contact details, and any additional information that may be relevant to assisting you with your carpeting needs. We collect information directly from you where you provide us with your personal details. Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us. Website usage information may be collected using “cookies” which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information.

How we use your information

We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed with you. In addition, where necessary your information may be retained for legal or research purposes. For example: To gather contact information; To ensure that our records are kept accurate and up to date; To confirm and verify your identity or to verify that you are an authorised user for security purposes; To comply with the legal obligations to which we are subject; To conduct market or customer satisfaction research or for statistical analysis; For audit and record-keeping purposes; In connection with legal proceedings.

Disclosure of information

We may disclose your personal information to our service providers who are involved in the delivery of products or services to you. We have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with the privacy requirements as required by the Protection of Personal Information Act. We may also disclose your information: Where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes; Where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights; We confirm that, where possible, you will be informed of the same.

Information Sharing

We rely on third-party service providers to perform a variety of services on our behalf, such as electronic message delivery, payment processing, and data analytics. This may mean that your information will be shared with these authorised parties. When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy, and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that personal information that we remain responsible for, is kept safe and secure and not used for any other purpose than what it was provided for. We will ensure that anyone with whom we share your personal information agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to.

Information Security

We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorized access and use of personal information. We will, on an ongoing basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information remains secure. Our security policies and procedures cover: Physical security; Computer and network security; Access to personal information; Secure communications; Retention and disposal of information; Acceptable usage of personal information; Governance and regulatory issues; Monitoring access and usage of private information; Investigating and reacting to security incidents. When we contract with authorised third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy, and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that personal information that we remain responsible for, is kept safe and secure and not used for any other purpose than what was provided for. We will ensure that anyone with whom we share your personal information agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to.

Your Rights: Access to information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply contact us at the numbers/addresses as provided on our website and more specifically our PAIA Manual and specify what information you require. We will need a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information.

Correction of your information

You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information (in terms of the relevant legislation). We will require a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before making changes to the personal information we may hold about you. We would appreciate it if you would keep your personal information accurate.

Definition of personal information

According to the Act ‘‘personal information’’ means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person. Further to the POPI Act, Heriz Gallery also includes the following items as personal information: All addresses including residential, postal and email addresses;

How to contact us If you have any queries about this notice; you need further information about our privacy practices; wish to withdraw consent; exercise preferences or access or correct your personal information, please contact us at the numbers/addresses listed on our website.

For example: To gather contact information; To ensure that our records are kept accurate and up to date; To confirm and verify your identity or to verify that you are an authorised user for security purposes; To comply with the legal obligations to which we are subject; To conduct market or customer satisfaction research or for statistical analysis; For audit and record-keeping purposes; In connection with legal proceedings.

Disclosure of information

We may disclose your personal information to our service providers who are involved in the delivery of products or services to you. We have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with the privacy requirements as required by the Protection of Personal Information Act. We may also disclose your information: Where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes; Where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights; We confirm that, where possible, you will be informed of the same.

Information Sharing

We rely on third-party service providers to perform a variety of services on our behalf, such as electronic message delivery, payment processing, and data analytics. This may mean that your information will be shared with these authorised parties. When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy, and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that personal information that we remain responsible for, is kept safe and secure and not used for any other purpose than what it was provided for. We will ensure that anyone with whom we share your personal information agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to.

Information Security

We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorized access and use of personal information. We will, on an ongoing basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information remains secure. Our security policies and procedures cover: Physical security; Computer and network security; Access to personal information; Secure communications; Retention and disposal of information; Acceptable usage of personal information; Governance and regulatory issues; Monitoring access and usage of private information; Investigating and reacting to security incidents. When we contract with authorised third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy, and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that personal information that we remain responsible for, is kept safe and secure and not used for any other purpose than what was provided for. We will ensure that anyone with whom we share your personal information agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to.

Your Rights: Access to information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply contact us at the numbers/addresses as provided on our website and more specifically our PAIA Manual and specify what information you require. We will need a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information.

Correction of your information

You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information (in terms of the relevant legislation). We will require a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before making changes to the personal information we may hold about you. We would appreciate it if you would keep your personal information accurate.

Definition of personal information

According to the Act ‘‘personal information’’ means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person. Further to the POPI Act, Heriz Gallery also includes the following items as personal information: All addresses including residential, postal and email addresses;

How to contact us

If you have any queries about this notice; you need further information about our privacy practices; wish to withdraw consent; exercise preferences or access or correct your personal information, please contact us at the numbers/addresses listed on our website.

If you are happy to be kept on the mailing list, no action is required. If you wish to unsubscribe, please follow the link at the bottom of this e-mail to OPT-OUT.

Comments, when visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

X